Contact Us

07 38147380

1/266 Henty Drive

Redbank Plains Q 4301

8.30am-5.30pm

Monday-Saturday

Privacy Policy & Legals

Legal Disclaimer

The BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au web site (“Web Site”) is owned and operated by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au. By using and accessing the Web Site or any of its pages you agree to be bound by the terms of use.

Copyright
Copyright in all material, works, software, design, text, graphics and code contained on or used to produce the Web Site and in the information and material and in its arrangement or layout, is owned by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au unless otherwise indicated.

Use of this Site and all content is governed by the copyright laws of Australia and its international treaties with other countries.

Trade Marks
The Web Site includes registered trade marks and trade marks which are the subject of pending applications or which are otherwise protected by law. These include but are not limited to, the words BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au and the BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au Logos. You may not use these trade marks or the name “BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au” or the names of any of BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au’s related entities.

Linking
Linking to and framing of this Web Site is not permitted without the express written consent of BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au.

This Web Site contains links to third party web sites. BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is not responsible for the content or condition of these third party web sites. These links are placed on the Web Site solely for your convenience and are not an endorsement by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au of the third party sites or the goods and services provided on those sites. BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered by you in connection with your use of these links or the goods and services provided by or found on these web sites.

Change of Information and Materials
The information and material included on the Web Site is subject to change without notice.

No Warranty
BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au makes no warranty or representation about the accuracy or suitability of the information, links, products or services provided or shown on the Web Site. Illustrations and photographs are for presentation purposes and are indicative only. BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au does not warrant or represent that the content of the Web Site is up to date or complete, nor that it does not infringe the rights of others. The information contained on the Web Site does not and is not intended to constitute legal, financial or other advice. Do not rely on this information or the material contained on this Web Site.

In particular, properties on this Site are representative only, and all images, designs, content and other information pertaining to a property may change at any time without notice. You must make your own enquiries on the accuracy or otherwise of all content on this Site.

Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au excludes all warranties, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise relating to or connected in any way to this Web Site, the information on or accessed through it or products and services referred to on the Web Site.

 Exclusion of Liability
Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au excludes all liability for loss and damage of any kind (including direct, indirect and consequential loss and damage of business revenue, loss of profits, loss or corruption of data, failure to realise expected profits or savings or other commercial or economic loss of any kind), however caused, in contract, tort, under any statute or otherwise (including negligence) arising out of or in any way related to this Web Site.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Web Site (excluding any linked third party web sites) is controlled by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au in Queensland, Australia. By accessing this Site, you accept that any disputes about this Web Site or its contents are to be determined by the Courts having jurisdiction in Queensland in accordance with the laws in Queensland.

THE BRISBANEPROPERTIES.COM.AU GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au recognises the importance of your Privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. The following Privacy Policy details the mechanisms that the BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au Group of Companies (“BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au”) has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

The principals set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information provided by you to BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au or collected by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au from any other source.

The National Privacy Principals

On 21 December 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1998 came into force. The amendments introduced the National Privacy Principals. All private sector organisations, including BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au, are required to comply with the National Privacy Principals.

Under the Privacy Act personal information is defined as: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

BrisbaneProperties.com.au generally collects personal information direct from you. For example, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet, or when you have contact with us in person.

The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses. The type of personal information that BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au collects from you will depend on the type of dealings that you have with us.

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au also collects information when you use the website www.BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au, however the only personal information collected by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is information that you provide us by filling in an on-line form or sending us an e-mail. BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au does have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis, however, the information collected by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au in this instance is not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.

There may be occasions when BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au needs to collect personal information about you from a third party, for example, your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. If we collect personal information in this way BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the purpose of collecting such personal information and the organisations to which BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may disclose your personal information to.

Use of Personal Information

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose specified by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au at the time the personal information was collected (“Primary Purpose”). BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to the Primary Purpose, for example, invoicing and reminder notices.

Generally speaking, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au can only use or disclose personal information collected by it for any purpose other than the Primary Purpose (or related to that Primary purpose) if you have given your consent for your personal information to be used or disclosed for that purpose.

Marketing

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may also use your personal information to provide you with information relating to other BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au services. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly.

Disclosure to Other Organisations

Where BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au engages third parties to perform services on your behalf, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may perform those services.

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au may also disclose personal information to other entities in the BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au Group which will use and disclose the personal information for the Primary Purpose for which it was collected. The contact details for the entities in the BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au Group are set out below.

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au does not disclose personal information to any organisation outside of the BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au Group for marketing purposes.

Other Peoples’ Personal Information which you Provide to BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this Privacy Policy, including the identity of BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au, how to contact BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au purpose for collecting the information, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au’s information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to their personal information and the consequences where that information is not provided by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au holds about you on request. All requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer care of the address below.

Under the National Privacy Principals BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is required to provide you access to your personal information, unless there is an exception under the Privacy Act. If BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au decides not to provide you with access to your personal information, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au will provide you with reasons for this decision.

The National Privacy Principals also enable BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au to charge a fee for allowing access to your personal information. You should discuss any possible fees with the Privacy Officer upon making a request for access to your personal information.

Keeping Personal Information Up-To-Date

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is accurate. If you become aware that any personal information held by BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us and we shall take appropriate remedial measures.

Security for Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principals, BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au’s systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of firewalls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Contact Us

If you have any queries in relation to the way in which we manage your personal information, you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au
E: info@brisbaneproperties.com.au

BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website www.BrisbaneProperties.Com.Au.